Sunday June 26, 2011

Back

Les Boreades

Gods of the Wind

Names of the Wind

Zefiro Ensemble

First Hour


Nicholas Siret, Passacaglia dediee a Couperin, Charivari Agreable (Pleasant Tumult), ASV 159, CHAMBER MUSIC FOR THE KING

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto per violini, 2 flauti diritti, 3 oboi, fagotto 'dedicato a Sua Altezza Reale di Sassonia' RV 576 in g, Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi - violin, Petr Zejfart & Maurice Steger - recorders, Stefano Vezzani & Simone Toni - oboes, Francois de Rudder - bassoon, Virgin 45527, VIVALDI CONCERTI PER MANDOLINI

John Dowland (1563-1626), My lady Hunsdons Puffe (aka Lady Hunsdon's Almain), Andrew Lawrence King - harp, Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77504, HIS MAJESTY'S HARPER

Jean-Fery Rebel (1666-1747), Tombeau de Monsieur de Lully in g, Assemblee des Honestes Curieux, Ammandine Beyer - violin, Zig Zag ZZT051102 REBEL SONATES POUR VIOLONS & BASSE CONTINUE

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G Bwv1049, Swiss Baroque Soloists, Andrés Gabetta, Naxos 557755-56, JS BACH BRANDENBURG CONCERTOS

Giovanni Reali (c.1681-after 1727), Folia (dedicated to Corelli), Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca, Erato 85775, FOLLIE ALL'ITALIANA (ITALIAN FOLLIES)

Second Hour


Johann Rosenmuller (1619-1684), Sonata in A (168?), Les Elements Amsterdam, Radio Netherland 93009, LES ELEMENTS AMSTERDAM: FROBERGER, HACQUART, MUFFAT, REINCKEN, ROSENMULLER, SCHMELZER

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Sonata #4 in E from Sonates Corellisante, Musica Pacifica, Dorian 93239, TELEMANN CHAMBER CANTATAS & TRIO SONATAS

Hans Leo Hassler (1564-1612), Trois Entrees, Clemencic Consort, Rene Clemencic, Harmonia Mundi 90610, DANSES DE LA RENAISSANCE

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Italian Concerto in F BWV971, Murray Perahia - piano, Sony 87326, MURRAY PERAHIA PLAYS BACH

Silvius Leopold Weiss (1686-1750), Suite in A SC 65: L'Esprit Italien, Lutz Kirchhof - lute, Sony 48391, LUTE WORKS, VOL. 1 & 2

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), ACIS AND GALATEA: Act 1: Sinfonia, Mercury Baroque, Antoine Plante, Ana Treviño-Godfrey - soprano, Karim Sulayman - tenor, ACIS AND GALATEA

Third Hour


James Oswald (1711-1769), Myrtle (Summer), Broadside Band, Jeremy Barlow, Dorian 80164, AIRS FOR THE SEASONS

Tomaso Albinoni (1671-179), Concerto in d op.9 #2 for oboe, Les Boreades, Francis Colpron, Matthew Jennejohn - baroque oboe, ATMA Classique ACD2 2606, LA GENIALE

Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Sonata #4 in g for two oboes, Ensemble Zefiro, Paolo Grazzi & Alfredo Bernardini - oboes, Alberto Grazzi - baroque bassoon, Rinaldo Alessandrini - harpsichord, Astree 8563, ZELENKA: SONATES POUR DEUX HAUTBOIS

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Zephyre: suite, Les Arts Florissants (Flourishing Arts), William Christie, Erato 85774, RAMEAU LA GUIRLANDE ZEPHYRE

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Water Music: Der sturmende Aeolus, Il Fondamento, Paul Dombrecht, Passacaille 9513, WATERMUSIC

Fourth Hour


Michel Corrette, Concerto Comique #7 in C, Arion Ensemble, ATMA 2192, CORRETTE: SYMPHONIES DES NOELS, CONCERTOS COMIQUES

William Croft (1678-1727), Suite from Courtship a la Mode, London Oboe Band, Paul Goodwin, Harmonia Mundi 907181, PLAYHOUSE AIRS: 18TH C. ENGLISH THEATRE MUSIC

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Grillen-symphonie (Cricket aka Whimsical Symphony), Apollo's Fire, Jeannette Sorrell, Henry Peyrebrune and Tracy Rowell - contrabasses, Koch International 7576, DON QUIXOTE: CONCERTOS AND SUITES BY TELEMANN

Josquin Despres (c.1450/55-1521), El Grillo e buon cantore, Early Music Consort of London, David Munrow, EMI 64215, THE ART OF THE NETHERLANDS

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), La Bouffonne suite (Buffoon), Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage, Chandos 0547, TELEMANN CONCERTO IN D, LA BOUFFONE

Francois Couperin (1668-1733), Book 1:4th Ordre:Le Reveil-matin, Angela Hewitt - piano, Hyperion 67520, FRANCOIS COUPERIN KEYBOARD MUSIC VOL.3

Copyright © 2011 by WSHU-FM and Suzanne Bona