Sunday July 15, 2012

Back

Jacuqe Aubert

Bastille Day

Antoine Brumel

Marc-Antoine Charpentier

Francois Charles Dieupart

Ensemble Les Inégales

French Revolution

Notes Inégales

Jean-Philippe Rameau

First Hour


Jacques Duphly (1715-1789), La Casaubon, members of Charivari Agreable, Signum 32, THE SULTAN AND THE PHOENIX

Francois (Charles) Dieupart (1667-1740),Recorder Suite #4 in e, Simphonie of Marais, Hugo Reyne - recorder, Alain Viau - violin, Pascal Montheilhet - archlute, Virgin Veritas 561937, PURCELL * DIEUPART SUITES FOR RECORDER

Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Suite for Strings H.545, Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel, Deutsche Grammophon 1413, MUSIQUE SACREE MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER

Jacques Martin Hotteterre (1674-1763), Third Suite in D (Deuxieme Livre), Les Inegales (The Unequals), Rodrigo Tarraza - transverse flute, Christine Gevert - harpsichord, Petr Wagner - viola da gamba, Carpe Diem 16257, ORDINAIRE DE LA CHAMBRE DU ROI

Antoine Forqueray (1672-1745), Première suite - 2. La Forqueray, 3. La Cottin, 4. La Bellmon & 5. La Portugaise, Nima Ben David - basse de viole, Jonathan Rubin - theorbo, Sophie Bauchet - basse de viole, Alpha 007, COUPERIN & FORQUERAY - PIECES DE VIOLES

Second Hour


Alexander Agricola (c.1445-1506), With all good things (instrumental), Ensemble Unicorn, Michael Posch, Naxos 553840, FORTUNA DESPERATA: SECULAR MUSIC OF THE 15TH CENTURY

Jean Joseph Mouret (1682-1738), Symphonie de fanfare, College de Cuivres de Susse Romand, André Besançon, Cascavelle 1015, CUIVRES EN FETE

Jean-Henry D'Anglebert (1635-1691), Prelude in d & Prelude in C, Andrew Lawrence King - harp, Harmonia Mundi 907335, CHOREGRAPHIE: MUSIC FOR LOUIS XIV'S DANCING MASTERS

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Hippolyte & Aricie, Les Arts Florissants (Flourishing Arts), William Christie, Erato 3984-26129, MUSIQUE DE BALLET LES ARTS FLORISSANTS

Marin Marais (1656-1728), Bells of St. Genevieve, Trio Sonnerie, Harmonia Mundi 907081, A PORTRAIT OF LOVE

Robert de Visee (1650-1725), Suite #11 in b (5 parts), Manuel Barrueco - guitar, EMI 66575, MANUEL BARRUECO BACH AND DE VISEE

Third Hour


Joseph Bodin de Boismortier (1689-1755), Sonata in g op.37/IV, L'Ensemble Portique, Lisette Kielson - recorder, Garry Clarke - violin, David Schrader - harpsichord, Craig Trompeter - viola da gamba, Centaur CRC 3121, SIMPLE PLEASURES, HIDDEN TREASURES

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Deuxieme concert: La Laborde, The Boston Museum Trio, Daniel Stepner - baroque Laura Jeppesen - viola da gamba, John Gibbons - harpsichord, Centaur 2979, JEAN-PHILIPPE RAMEAU

Francois Couperin (1668-1733), 25th Ordre: Les Ombres Errante & 21st ordre: La Couperin, Alexandre Tharaud - piano, Harmonia Mundi 901956, TIC, TOC, CHOC

Michel Corrette (1707-1795), Sonata IV in Bb, Musica Franca, Nadina Mackie Jackson - bassoon, MSR Classics 1171, MICHEL CORRETTE

Jacques-Christoph Naudot (c.1690-1752), Concerto in C, Op.17, #3, Chamber Orchestra of Jean-Francois Paillard, Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute, Erato 45834, FRENCH BAROQUE FLUTE CONCERTOS

Michel Blavet (1700-1768), Sonata Seconda in b, Op.3, #2, Masahiro Arita - transverse flute, Chiyoko Arita - harpsichord, Wieland Kuijken - viola da gamba, Denon 79550, BLAVET: 5 SONATES FOR FLUTE-TRAVERSO

Fourth Hour


Antoine Francisque (1570-1605), Courante, Pavane et Bransles, Susann McDonald - harp, Delos 3005, THE WORLD OF THE HARP

Henry Desmarest (1661-1741), La Diane de Fontainebleau: Suite, La Simphonie du Marais, Hugo Reyne, Astree 8633, LA DIANE DE FONTAINEBLEAU

Jean-Fery Rebel (1666-1747), Les Caracteres de la Danse (Characters of the Dance), Tempesta di Mare, Sunday Baroque 001, HAND PICKED SUNDAY BAROQUE

Antoine Brumel (c.1460-c.1520), Missa Et ecce terrae motus: kyrie, The Tallis Scholars, Gimell 26, MISSA ET ECCE TERRAE MOTUS: EARTHQUAKE MASS

Jacques Aubert (1689-1753), Concert of Symphonies in D-Suite #2, Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage, Chandos 0577, LE CARILLON

Copyright © 2012 by WSHU-FM and Suzanne Bona