Sunday August 25, 2013

Back

Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

First Hour


Francesco Landini (c.1325/35-1397), Gran piant' agli occhi, Anonymous 4, Harmonia Mundi 907269, THE SECOND CIRCLE

Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri (1690-1764), Concerto #12 in G Tempesta di Mare, Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz, Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77352, ZAVATERI CONCERTI DA CHIESA E DA CAMERA

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Water Music Suite #3 in G, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Deutsche Grammophon 435390, HANDEL: WASSERMUSIK * FEUERWERKSMUSIK

Heinrich Schutz (1585-1672), Psalm 137: By the rivers of Babylon, Cantus Colln, Concerto Palatino, Konrad Junghanel, Harmonia Mundi 901652/53, PSALMS OF DAVID

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Water Music Overture in C, Il Fondamento, Paul Dombrecht, Passacaille 9513, WATERMUSIC

Second Hour


Johannes Schenck (1660-c.1720), Sonata Secunda in Bb op.III, La Suave Melodia (The Suave Melody), Etcetera KTC1356, IL GIARDINO ARMONICO (WORLD PREMIERE RECORDING)

Adrian Willaert (c.1480/90 - 1562), Chanson: A la fontaine du prez, Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet, NM Classic 92100, TIME SIGNALS: RECORDER MUSIC FROM THE NETHERLANDS

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck (1562-1621), O Domine Jesu Christe, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Paul Van Nevel, Radio Nederland 15, SWEELINCK CHORAL WORKS VOL.3

David Petersen (c.1651-after 1709), Sonata VII, Rare Fruits Council, Astree 8615, SPEELSTUKKEN AMSTERDAM 1683

Peter Hellendaal (1721-1799), Concerto grosso Op.3 #2 in d, Combattimento Consort Amsterdam, Jan Willem de Vriend, NM Classics 92019, PIETER HELLENDAAL: CONCERTI GROSSI

Willem de Fesch (1687-1760), Concerto #2 in Bb for 2 violins, Musica Ad Rhenum (Music on the Rhine), NM Classics 92037, BAROQUE CONCERTI FROM THE NETHERLANDS

Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer (1692-1766), Sonata Prima, Trio de L'Oustal, Heiko ter Schegget - recorder, Mieneke van der Velden - viola da gamba, Zvi Meniker - harpsichord/organ, NM Classics 92101, EARLY MUSIC FROM THE NETHERLANDS

Third Hour


Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Les Fetes d'Hebe: menuets & La Victoire,The Aulos Ensemble, Christopher Krueger - traverso, Linda Quan - bar. violin, Arthur Haas - harpsichord, Centaur2970, JEAN-PHILIPPE RAMEAU SUITES LES FETES D'HEBE

Gottfried Finger (c.1660-1730), Recorder Sonata in F, Ornamente 99, Dorothee Oberlinger - recorder, marc aurel 20002, LONDON MUSICK

John Eccles (1668-1735), Symphony for Mercury, Dallas Chamber Orchestra, Ronald Neal, Crystal 512, TREASURES FOR HORN AND TRUMPET

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Organ Concerto #5 in F op.4, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr - organ,Harmonia Mundi 807446, HANDEL ORGAN CONCERTOS OP.4

Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), Sonata in G K.241, Scott Ross - harpsichord, Erato 45422, SCARLATTI: BEST SONATAS

Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632-1687), THESEE: finale, Boston Early Music Festival, Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, cpo 777240, THESEE: TRAGEDIE EN MUSIQUE

Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Hippolyte & Aricie, Les Arts Florissants (Flourishing Arts), William Christie, Erato 3984-26129, MUSIQUE DE BALLET LES ARTS FLORISSANTS

Fourth Hour


Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Cello Suite No.4, BWV1010 in E, Paul Galbraith - guitar, Mashulka Productions2010, PAUL GALBRAITH PERFORMS MOZART, BACH

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Lascia ch'io pianga from RINALSinfonia Varsovia, Albrecht Mayer - oboe, Deutsche Grammophon 4765681, ALBRECHT MAYER: NEW SEASONS

Jean-Baptiste Barriere (1707-1747), Sonata II en trio in d Livre I, Esteban La Rotta - theorbo, Jivko Georgiev - cello, Margaret Little - bass viola da gamba, ATMA ACD2 2673,LES GOUTS ACCORDES

Christoph Graupner (1683-1760), Overture in d for viole d'amour, L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses, Genevieve Soly, Helene Plouffe - viole d'amour, Analekta FL 2 3180, IDEES HEUREUSES

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Suite in Eb for flute pastourelle, Rebel, Jorg-Michael Schwarz - violin, Matthias Maute - flute pastourelle, Dorian 90302, TELEMANN ALL POLACCA: CONCERTI & SUITES

Copyright 2013 by WSHU-FM and Suzanne Bona